→ Colophon and privacy statement

We could not have made this website without all the material that has been made available to us by former Museum De Paviljoens. Thank you Macha Roesink and all our former colleagues whose work is enclosed in this material. Thanks also to photographer Jordi Huisman who was so kind as to permit us the use of his photographs from this archive.

This website has been made with Hello World!.

Design: Studio Berry Slok, Petra Warrink en Julian Kleyn
Editing: Martine van Kampen
Texts: Annick Kleizen and Eva van Diggelen (Land Art works), Anne van Leeuwen (interviews ambassadors), Martine van Kampen
Photography: Jordi Huisman, Allard Bovenberg, Gert Schutte, Sjoerd van Leeuwen (ambassadors), Geert van der Wijk (Land Art Live)
Videos: Dwarsboom Studio (Jasper van den Brink), Agapen (Barend Hazeleger), Jan Frans den Hartog (drone images)

Land Art Flevoland - and by association this website - is made possible by the Province of Flevoland.


Privacy statement

About us
Land Art Flevoland is a foundation that brings the seven major Land Art works in Flevoland (the Netherlands) to the attention of a wide audience. We do this by organizing bus tours, initiating activities such as the Land Art Live program, and cooperating with other organizations and people - in Flevoland and beyond - who are sustainably involved in Land Art. We communicate via the website www.landartflevoland.nl, the newsletter via MailChimp, and via social media accounts on Instagram, Facebook and Twitter.

If you have any questions, please contact us via info@landartflevoland.nl. Our office is housed in KAF in Almere: Esplanade 10, 1310 TA Almere. This is also our postal address. You can also reach us by phone on Monday through Wednesday via +31 (0)36 8455364.

Usage personal information
If you book tickets for the Land Art Flevoland Tour, if you sign up for our newsletter, visit our website, or follow one or more of our social media-accounts (by liking or following them, reacting to posts, sharing posts, or by viewing advertisements), we receive your personal information. Below is stated which information we receive per medium, and what we use this information for:

  • Visitors Land Art Flevoland Tour: first and last name, address, e-mail and/or phone number. Tickets are sold via the ticketing system of KAF. Please contact KAF via info@kaf.nl for more information about the personal information their system collects when you buy your tickets.
    Information of visitors of the tours will be kept for administrative purposes and in order to notify visitors to other related activities of Land Art Flevoland.

  • Recipients of the newsletter: first and last name, e-mail address.
    Information of recipients is stored in order to measure our online reach and in order to notify visitors to other related activities of Land Art Flevoland. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter, please click on "schrijf mij uit van deze lijst" on the bottom of any of our newsletters.

  • Visitors website: IP-address, cookies.
    Information of visitors to our website is stored in order to measure our online reach.
    The website of Land Art Flevoland uses cookies that are stored on your computer by your browser. If you don't want these cookies placed on your computer, please adjust the settings of your browser.

  • Social media accounts: profile name, IP-address.
    Information of visitors of our social media accounts is stored in order to measure our online reach.

Term of storage and management of information
We store your personal information as long as is necessary. Land Art Flevoland undertook technical and organisational measures in order to safeguard your personal information.

Your rights
You always have the right to ask for an overview of the personal information that we keep of you. You can also always make changes to this information, or have the information removed from our files. Please contact us via info@landartflevoland.nl or via post (Land Art Flevoland/KAF, Esplanade 10, 1315 TA Almere, the Netherlands) if you have a request concerning your personal information.

If you find that we unlawfully handle your personal information, you can file a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Your personal information and third parties
We will never give your personal information to third parties in order for them to contact you with promotional messages.
Our newsletter system MailChimp is located in and manages information on servers in the United States.
Our mail server Yourhosting is located in and manages information on servers in the Netherlands.
Our website is hosted by the CMS-program Processwire. This company is located in and manages information on servers in the United States.

Disclaimer
All information on this website has been carefully composed. Changes and typo's are conditional. No rights can be derived from information on this website. Land Art Flevoland has copyright on information on this website, and third parties hold copyright on text, photos and/or videos that we are allowed to use online. Using this material is only allowed with our consent. Contact us via info@landartflevoland.nl if you need photographs or more information.